Hawks Appoint 2018 Development Coach

Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club is delighted to announce the appointment of Craig Brockley to the role of Development Coach for the 2018 season.  Craig’s strengths are his communication skills; his capacity to form positive relationships with his players; and his capacity to keep his game plans simple and his teams goals achievable.

Craig’s coaching experience is as follows:

  • Under 18 coach of the Upwey-Tecoma Football Club
  • Reserves coach of the Upwey-Tecoma Football Club
  • Reserves coach of Old Haileybury Football Club
  • Senior assistant coach of the Old Haileybury Football Club

Craig is really looking forward to working with our young playing list and developing relationships with all stakeholders of the Boronia Football Netball Club. Craig has an incredible passion for football which will be evident for all players when they start working with him. He is looking forward to working closely with Matt, Steve, Drew and Fletch and we are hopeful of announcing Craig’s support in the coming days.


 

Are you Interested in Playing Netball with Boronia Hawks in 2018?

Boronia Hawks Football Netball club is now looking for netballers who are interested in joining the club for the 2018 Eastern Football League Netball Season.
 
In the 2017 season the club fielded three successful teams in Premier Division (Premiers), Division 1 (4th) and Division 4 (runners-up).  Any new players would be very welcome to express their interest in joining us for the new season.
 
A registration form can be found by following this link:  Netball-New-Player-Form
If anyone has any queries please contact our Netball Manager, Sherridan Martin on sherridanm@gmail.com or send a message to our Facebook page.

 

Boronia Hawks were 2017 Premiers in EFL Premier Division!
Awards Night: Katy Harper, Mandy Bell and Rhiannon Crompton from Boronia Gold.
Boronia Brown with their Grand Final medals

Preseason Training Kicks Off on 20 November

Preseason training for all U17’s, U19’s, Development & Senior players commences on Monday 20 November 2017 at 6:00pm sharp and will run each Monday and Wednesday up to 20 December 2017.

Venue is St Joseph’s Primary School on Boronia  Road.  Strictly runners only please – no footy boots.

2018 Preseason Training

 

Junior Star comes Home to the Hawks

Boronia Football Netball Club is excited to announce the signing of Brayden Bowes from Silvan.

Brayden was a Boronia junior who won the U13 B&F in 2010 and then left the Club to play senior football at the age of 16.   He stands at 6′ 4″ (193cm) and has a strong resume including a Division 4 Senior premiership at the age of 17.   Brayden won two U19’s B&F’s while also backing up playing Seniors in each year.   He won the Senior B&F at Silvan in 2016 and was also selected as an EFL Inter league Squad member that year.

Brayden is excited to put the in the hard work required to help us achieve our goals in 2018 

Welcome home Brayden Bowes!

Brayden Bowes
Brayden Bowes

Matt Clark signs on as Boronia coach in the Eastern Football League

Toby Prime, Knox Leader  

NEW Boronia mentor Matt Clark says the club’s exciting young list convinced him to continue his coaching career after departing neighbouring Wantirna South.  Clark said he intended to have a year away from coaching in 2018 after a seven-year stint at Walker Reserve.  But the prospect of developing Boronia’s emerging players proved too good an opportunity to turn down.  Clark replaces Peter Brown, whose contract was not renewed after the Hawks missed finals this year despite recording more wins than 2016.

“That was probably my mindset the whole way through to take a year off, but it was such an attractive club that the way they presented, it talked me out of that,” Clark said. “The whole way along I was leaning towards, strongly leaning towards, taking a year off just to reset but when Boronia’s job became available I think it was probably too good (an opportunity) to not take.”

Clark said the prospect of working with Boronia’s young talent, which includes a host of former TAC Cup players, enticed him to take the top job.  “I’ve admired them from afar, just how impressive their whole off-field set up has been and they’ve blooded a lot of kids so credit to the previous coach,” he said.  “I think they’ve got a bit of work to do but they’ve got the potential to get improvement.”

Clark, who will be joined by former Devils assistant coach Steve Teakel, took Wantirna South from Division 3 to Division 2 after winning the 2014 premiership and steered it to last year’s second-tier decider.  He said he was hopeful of achieving similar success at Boronia. 

“I’m confident that what I can bring and support I’ll bring, if matched by their enthusiasm, we’ll get improvement but where that improvement takes us is hard because I don’t know the players,” Clark said.  “I’ve spoken to a few of them on the phone already and I’ve been absolutely impressed with their attitude and willingness to want to go places.”

Link to Herald-Sun Local Footy article

Boronia v Forest Hill – Saturday 1 April at Tormore Reserve

Senior Squad: Boronia v Forest Hill

Sean Bell, Jess Bolton, Corey Burgess, Brett Castersen, Tom Dodd, Damon Fairchild, Matt Geraghty, Sam Goldsack, Josh Hannon, Luke Hannon, Luke Hare, Ryan Henderson, Luke Johnson, Todd Kenny, Mason Kirby, Jarrod Lake, Brenton McAlpine, Lachie McKernan, Rhys Migues, Jacob Paterson, Brenden Rapisarda, Ben Robertson, Dayne Ruff, Jarryd Rutherford, Jai Sartori, Michael Smith, Ryan Warren, Ryan White.

Development Squad: Boronia v Forest Hill
Mitch Agars, Luke Biddau, Dean Black, Nick Carrodus, Josh Collins, Damian Duke, Jarrod Eccleston, Cam Flanagan, Daniel Gerrard, Michael Goldsack, Jordan Granland, Sam Griffin, Matt Heenan, Matt Leeson, Chris McDonald, Kane Milde, Ryan Miller, Travis Murphy, Caelan Murrihy, Scott Nicholas, Jacob Reddaway, Tom Roleff, Dane Romano, Jesse Rosomacki, Dayne Ruff, Nick Stamatakos, Justin Wade, Lachie Watson, Nathan Watson, Damon Webb.

U19’s Squad: Boronia v Forest Hill
Chris Anderson, Anthony Biddau, Zac Brasher, Connor de Boer, Dylan Dower, Tyler Dower, Zac Dower, Fletcher Duke, Sam Fung, Ben Hohenberger, Brodie Kavanagh, Patrick Kinniff, Oscar Laybourne, Rhys Migues, Jack Mueller, Kyle Notley, James O’Neill, Jayden Purdon, Michael Smith, Jourdon Stamatakos, Tyler Steele, Jake Whitmore.

@boroniahawks Squads for Practice Matches v Wantirna South – Saturday 25 March

@boroniahawks Senior Squad v Wantirna South: Arrive by 11:30 for 2:00pm start.
Sean Bell, Jess Bolton, Harry Burgess, Brett Castersen, Tom Dodd, Damon Fairchild, Matt Geraghty, Sam Goldsack, Jordan Granland, Josh Hannon, Luke Hannon, Luke Hare, Ryan Henderson, Luke Johnson, Todd Kenny, Jarrod Lake, Luke Leeson, Brenton McAlpine, Lachie McKernan, Lindsay Palmer, Brenden Rapisarda, Jacob Reddaway, Ben Robertson, Jarryd Rutherford, Michael Smith, Ryan Warren, Ryan White, Brayden Wright.

@boroniahawks Development Squad v Wantirna South: Arrive by 10:45am for 12:00pm start.
Mitch Agars, Anthony Biddau, Dean Black, Nick Carrodus, Josh Collins, Damian Duke, Jarrod Eccleston, Cam Flanagan, Daniel Gerrard, Michael Goldsack, Sam Griffin, Mason Kirby, Matt Leeson, Chris McDonald, Kane Milde, Ryan Miller, Caelan Murrihy, Scott Nicholas, Tom Roleff, Dane Romano, Jesse Rosomacki, Dayne Ruff, Jai Sartori, Nick Stamatakos, Justin Wade, Nathan Watson.

@boroniahawks U19’s Squad v Wantirna South: Arrive by 9:15am for 10:00am start.
Zac Brasher, Connor de Boer, Dylan Dower, Tyler Dower, Zac Dower, Fletcher Duke, Damon Fairchild, Sam Fung, Ben Hohenberger, Patrick Kinniff, Oscar Laybourne, Jackson Lech, Rhys Migues, Jack Mueller, Kyle Notley, James O’Neill, Jayden Purdon, Michael Smith, Jourdon Stamatakos, Tyler Steele, Jake Whitmore.

Team Selections for Practice Matches v Mt Evelyn @ Silvan Sunday 19 March 2017

Senior Squad: Arrive by 11:30 for 2:00pm start.

Sean Bell, Jess Bolton, Harry Burgess, Brett Castersen, Tom Dodd, Matt Geraghty, Sam Goldsack, Jordan Granland, Josh Hannon, Luke Hannon, Luke Hare, Ryan Henderson, Luke Johnson, Todd Kenny, Luke Leeson, Brenton McAlpine, Lachie McKernan, Lindsay Palmer, Brenden Rapisarda, Jacob Reddaway, Ben Robertson, Dayne Ruff, Jarryd Rutherford, Ryan Warren, Ryan White, Brayden Wright.

Development Squad: Arrive by 10:45am for 12:00pm start.

Mitch Agars, Dean Black, Josh Collins, Damian Duke, Jarrod Eccleston, Cam Flanagan, Daniel Gerrard, Michael Goldsack, Sam Griffin, Mason Kirby, Matt Leeson, Chris McDonald, Kane Milde, Ryan Miller, Caelan Murrihy, Scott Nicholas, Tom Roleff, Dane Romano, Jesse Rosomacki, Jai Sartori, Justin Wade, Lachie Watson, Nathan Watson.  (TBC: Matthew Heenan, Nick Stamatakos, Matt Brien).

U19’s Squad: Arrive by 9:15am for 10:00am start.

Anthony Biddau, Zac Brasher, Connor de Boer, Dylan Dower, Tyler Dower, Zac Dower, Fletcher Duke, Damon Fairchild, Sam Fung, Ben Hohenberger, Patrick Kinniff, Oscar Laybourne, Jackson Lech, Rhys Migues, Jack Mueller, Kyle Notley, James O’Neill, Jayden Purdon, Michael Smith, Tyler Steele, Jake Whitmore, (TBC: Jourdon Stamatakos).

Sunday Practice Matches: Boronia v Mt Evelyn @ Silvan

Boronia Football Club will move it’s preseason up a gear as we commence our 2017 Practice Match Series on Sunday 19 March.

@boroniahawks will play Mt Evelyn from the YVMDFL Division 1 in three Practice Matches at Silvan.  This will be our third preseason hit out against Mt Evelyn in recent years.

Games start at 10:00am for the U19’s, 12:00pm for the Development Squad and 2:00pm for the Seniors.  All sponsors, members, supporters, family and friends are encouraged to come along and support the boys!

Knox Leader’s 2017 Preview of Boronia Football Club

Knox Leader’s 2017 Preview of Boronia Football Club

By Toby Prime.

BORONIA has its eyes set on a top-three finish in 2017, boosted by the addition of Eastern Ranges best and fairest winner Luke Hannon.  The decorated junior captained the Ranges in 2014 before spending the past two seasons with Casey, where he cracked three senior VFL games in 2015.  But Hannon and younger brother Josh, who managed 30 games at the Ranges in the past two seasons, will call Tormore Reserve home in 2017.

Boronia coach Peter Brown said the pair had joined the Division 3 outfit to follow in the footsteps of their father, Greg, who played in the 1986 premiership and coached the club from 2003 to 2005. “Luke had first division clubs knocking on his door and he came up to me one day and said him and his brother wanted to play here where it all started for their dad,” Brown said.

The Hawks have also nabbed talented under-19 midfielders Todd Kenny (Mulgrave), Jarrod Eccleston (Ferntree Gully), Mason Kirby (Upwey Tecoma) and Kane Milde (Upper Ferntree Gully), as well as Vermont reserves captain Luke Johnson.  Key position players Dean Black (Norwood) and Lindsay Palmer (returning) will add versatility at either end of the ground.  Centre-half forward Luke Hare (Knox) and centre-half back Jarryd Rutherford (returning) will strengthen the Hawks’ spine, while Jai Sartori (Upper Ferntree Gully) will slot in on a defensive flank.  Brendan Walsh has been the only confirmed departure, with the key defender set to return to Rowville.

Brown said the season would be a failure if the Hawks did not at least equal its 10-win season last year.  “Last year we didn’t have any big recruits but everyone was prepared to work hard and we had a little bit of success,” he said.  “We’ve set goals to make finals again and go a little bit further and I believe we have depth there to do it.  “They had a bit of taste of what we are after last year and the opportunity is there to go a little bit further.”

Boronia Football Club is proudly sponsored by Knox Club.

 

Luke Hannon
Josh Hannon