Preseason Training Kicks Off on 20 November

Preseason training for all U17’s, U19’s, Development & Senior players commences on Monday 20 November 2017 at 6:00pm sharp and will run each Monday and Wednesday up to 20 December 2017.

Venue is St Joseph’s Primary School on Boronia  Road.  Strictly runners only please – no footy boots.

2018 Preseason Training

 

Appointment of U19’s / U17’s Coach

Boronia Hawks Football Netball Club is pleased to announce Craig “Fletch” McKenzie as the Coach of potentially our most important group of players, our Under 17 and Under 19 Squads.
 
Fletch’s mature approach and his great appetite to develop and mentor young men makes him the ideal person to continue to grow our already successful “One Club” approach.
 
Here is a breakdown of the legacy that Craig has already built at the Hawka:
 
  • Year started playing at Boronia: 2000;
  • First year coaching at Boronia: 2001;
  • Playing achievements;
    • Played 165 games;
    • EFL Team of the Year 2007;
    • Senior Grand Final 2007;
    • Top 5 in the B&F five times;
    • Boronia Football Club Team of the Decade nominee;
    • Reserves Premiership 2012.
  •  Coaching achievements:
    • Coached every age group from Under 12’s to U19’s and Reserves;
    • Senior Assistant Coach (spanning across the past 17 years);
    • ERCA Development Coach of the Year 2015;
    • ERCA Youth Coach of the Year (Current Nominee) 2017;
    • Grand Finalists 5 times;
    • BFC “Best Clubman” 2013.
Please join us in congratulating Fletch on his appointment.
 
Kristan Wood,
Chairman
BORONIA HAWKS FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB
 


Message from Craig McKenzie
 
Besides those personal achievements, without a doubt my best achievement is the number of senior players I have been fortunate enough to develop.  Watching them play each Saturday afternoon is an absolute thrill and highlight for me. I can’t wait for our new systems and innovative programs to be brought to life so even more high quality people and footballers lead this great club to the inevitable future success.
 
Fletch
 
Craig McKenzie

Team Selections for Round 16 – presented by Makesafe Traffic Management

Seniors Squad v Ringwood at Jubilee Park at 2:10pm

8 J. Hannon 30 J. Paterson 42 B. Rapisarda 6 D. Fairchild 52 B. Robertson 13 L. Watson 5 S. Bell 17 L. McKernan 40 B. Wright 2 L. Hannon 11 J. Lake 32 L. Johnson 7 C. Burgess 60 J. Rutherford 18 T. Dodd 1 R. Henderson 19 B. McAlpine 37 R. White 66 J. Collins 22 M. Geraghty 27 L. Leeson 12 N. Watson.

IN: Tom Dodd, Luke Leeson, Lachie Watson.  OUT:  Nathan Allen, Jess Bolton, Harry Burgess.


Development Squad v Ringwood at Jubilee Park at 12:05pm

46 M. Agars 3 N. Allen 54 L. Biddau 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 61 J. Collins 68 J. Eccleston 43 C. Flanagan 49 M. Goldsack 26 S. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 21 L. Hare 41 T. Kenny 55 M. Leeson 38 C. McDonald 57 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 35 C. Murrihy 59 L. Palmer 15 D. Ruff 25 N. Stamatakos 62 J. Wade 24 R. Warren 44 D. Webb.

IN:  Mitch Agars, Nathan Allen, Josh Collins, Damon Webb.  OUT:  Matt Heenan, Trav Murphy, Dane Romano.


U19’s Squad v KILSYTH at Pinks Reserve at 10:00am

13 A. Biddau 5 Z. Brasher 25 H. Clarke 11 D. Dower 26 T. Dower 17 Z. Dower 14 F. Duke 1 S. Fung 8 T. Griffiths 7 P. Kinniff 15 J. Lech 24 K. Lech 10 R. Migues 9 K. Notley 2 J. O’Neill 4 J. Purdon 6 M. Smith 30 J. Stamatakos 16 T. Steele 29 J. Whitmore 21 J. Zmood.

NO CHANGES


Team Selections for Round 15 – presented by Makesafe Traffic Management

Seniors Squad v Chirnside Park at 2:10pm at Tormore Reserve

7 C. Burgess 45 H. Burgess 60 J. Rutherford 14 J. Bolton 32 L. Johnson 11 J. Lake 5 S. Bell 12 N. Watson 17 L. McKernan 6 D. Fairchild 42 B. Rapisarda 52 B. Robertson 22 M. Geraghty 8 J. Hannon 30 J. Paterson 1 R. Henderson 2 L. Hannon 37 R. White 3 N. Allen 66 J. Collins 19 B. McAlpine 40 B. Wright.

IN: Harry Burgess, Jarrod Lake, Sean Bell.  OUT:  Tom Dodd, Luke Leeson, Lachlan Watson


Development Squad v Chirnside Park at 12:05pm at Tormore Reserve

54 L. Biddau 70 N. Carrodus 4 B. Castersen 68 J. Eccleston 43 C. Flanagan 49 M. Goldsack 26 S. Goldsack 9 J. Granland 21 L. Hare 53 M. Heenan 41 T. Kenny 55 M. Leeson 38 C. McDonald 57 K. Milde 33 R. Miller 2 T. Murphy 35 C. Murrihy 59 L. Palmer 31 D. Romano 15 D. Ruff 25 N. Stamatakos 62 J. Wade 24 R. Warren.

IN:  Luke Hare, Matt Heenan, Chris McDonald, Lindsay Palmer.       OUT:  Mitch Agars, Dean Black, Josh Collins, Damon Webb.


U19’s Squad v Chirnside Park at 10:00am at Tormore Reserve

13 A. Biddau 5 Z. Brasher 25 H. Clarke 11 D. Dower 26 T. Dower 17 Z. Dower 14 F. Duke 1 S. Fung 8 T. Griffiths 7 P. Kinniff 15 J. Lech 24 K. Lech 10 R. Migues 9 K. Notley 2 J. O’Neill 4 J. Purdon 6 M. Smith 30 J. Stamatakos 16 T. Steele 29 J. Whitmore 22 J. Zmood.

IN:  None  OUT:  Bailey Campbell, Harvey Chinn, Harry Fewson.


Veterans Squad to play Forest Hill at 2:30pm at Tormore Reserve on SUNDAY

70 C. Aaltonen 6 S. Beaton 25 S. Butler 41 M. Chawulak 24 L. Cook 52 B. Dahan 11 J. Davis 17 G. Hall 46 D. Hansby 35 M. James 36 S. Kavanagh 21 C. Krenn 25 G. Krenn 94 S. Lehman 26 S. Little 1 B. Mills 76 S. Mitchell 68 B. Notley 31 D. O’Reilly 28 S. O’Reilly C. Reid 42 M. Ryan B. Stewart 86 R. Weisz 48 R. Witte.